10 compelling reasons to choose Australia for higher studies!

Banner

10 compelling reasons to choose Australia for higher studies!

Australia for higher studies, you complete your studies from an educational institution in a first-world country. You graduate, start a job, earn handsome wages and make a good living while enjoying the finest benefits
life has to offer. Finally, you apply for permanent residency in said first-world country and successfully
obtain PR for yourself and your family, with the possibility of citizenship down the line!
You might be forgiven for thinking this is an excerpt from a fairytale or a movie, but it can be a reality in
Australia!
As such, it is no surprise to see thousands of international students aspire to move to Australia every
year to further their education, develop themselves into top professionals and live their best lives. To
help you make up your mind on your destination for higher studies, here are ten compelling reasons
why you should choose Australia!

1. An ideal destination for international students

Australia for higher studies

Australia is widely considered an ideal destination for students looking to pursue higher education
abroad. The country has a world-class education system covering all the major areas of study, is home to
some of the top-ranked universities in the world, and provides excellent job prospects and residency
pathways to students after graduation.
The allure of Australia towards international students is better illustrated in numbers. Data from the
education ministry shows that almost 90,000 international students were present in Australia in the year
leading to September 2023. Moreover, Australia recorded a 2.5 per cent increase in international
student enrolments compared to the same period in 2019, before the COVID-19 pandemic.

2. A world-class education system

Australian education is held in high regard all over the world. From the school level to graduate and
postgraduate studies – the education system in Australia is among the best in the world.
At school level, Australia’s education infrastructure is as follows:

I. Primary school (seven or eight years): starts at Foundation Year (also called
kindergarten/preparatory/pre-school) and runs through to Year 6 or 7;
II. Secondary school (four years): runs from Years 7 or 8 to Year 10; and
III. Senior Secondary school (two years): runs for Years 11 and 12.

School-going children in Australia who complete their education up to Year 12 can then enrol in
Australian universities for higher education. Australian universities do not hold entrance exams for
prospective new students. Instead, students are selected for admission based on their scores in the
State Exams that they take after completing Year 12.
In addition to local students, Australian universities also offer employment opportunities to
international students looking to pursue higher education in the country. There are multiple leading and
globally renowned universities across Australia, all of which provide enrolment and scholarship
opportunities to attract applicants from the global student pool.

International students can enrol in their subject of choice at Australian universities and have access to
employment and residency opportunities in Australia after completing their graduation.

3. Australia’s top-ranked universities in global rankings

Several Australian universities are routinely listed as some of the best universities in the world in global
university rankings every year. For example, both Times Higher Education and QS World University
Rankings named seven Australian universities in the top 100 universities in the world in 2023.
Times Higher Education listed the following Australian universities in the top 100 rankings in 2023:

  • The University of Melbourne (34)
  • Monash University (44)
  • The University of Queensland (53)
  • The University of Sydney (54)
  • The Australian National University (62)
  • University of New South Wales Sydney (71)
  • The University of Adelaide (88)

QS World University Rankings named the following Australian universities in the top 100 in 2023:

  • The Australian National University (30)
  • The University of Melbourne (33)
  • The University of Sydney (41)
  • University of New South Wales Sydney (45)
  • The University of Queensland (50)
  • Monash University (57)
  • The University of Western Australia (90)

4. Areas of study in Australian universities

Australian educational institutions offer courses and programs across a wide range of study areas,
meaning that students are almost always certain to find a study program that aligns with their field of
interest, career or learning goal.
Some of the study areas offered by Australian universities include:

  • Engineering, automation and technology;
  • Information Technology (IT) and computing;
  • Sciences and mathematics;
  • Architecture, construction and planning;
  • Health care, medicine and psychology;
  • Business, management and entrepreneurship;
  • Environmental sciences and sustainability;
  • Law and paralegal studies;
  • Media and communications;
  • Agriculture and agritech;
  • Creative arts and design;
  • Society, culture and humanities;
  • Teacher education and training;
  • Travel, tourism and hospitality;
  • Personal care and fitness;
  • and Veterinary medicine.

Students can pursue higher education across all levels of study and obtain diplomas to undergraduate,
graduate and doctoral degrees.

5. Real-world experiences and applications

Another factor that plays a big part in making Australian higher education one of the best in the world is
the hands-on experience that students gain throughout their study program. Because of the consistently
high academic standards, Australian qualifications are designed to prepare students for future success in
their lives and work. As such, universities enrich the educational experience by providing students with
both knowledge and real-world experiences and applications of their education.
From instilling critical and creative thinking and equipping students with all the necessary 21 st century
soft skills to offering interactive industry-linked courses with real work experience – the Australian
education system prepares students professionally and personally.
Australia’s education system encourages students to think like entrepreneurs, look for opportunities,
adapt to changes and always have an ever-improving mindset. Students are encouraged to think and
learn in new ways and look at things from different angles, which helps them meet employer and
industry needs when they join new workplaces after graduating.
Australian universities also have strong connections with industries, which means that courses are
designed in such a way that students are prepared from the onset to meet current and emerging
industry needs. Course contents and teaching methods are constantly updated to keep up with the
world’s best practices and stay industry-relevant.
Moreover, university courses provide students with internship and work placement opportunities, which
further strengthens Australia’s education system. Many Australian courses also include work-integrated
learning (WIL), which allows students to learn in a work context and be a part of an actual workplace
and work project. WIL can also include:

ï‚· Professional placements in workplaces (internships, fieldwork, clinical placements etc.).
These placements can be local, interstate or even international.
ï‚· Startups, business incubators and industry-partnered projects online.
ï‚· Simulated work environment experiences with industry input, consultation or
assessments.

6. Residency pathways

Following graduation, international students can access pathways leading to residency and apply for
Australian PR and even citizenship. International students can apply for temporary or permanent
residency with work permits in Australia. If the eligibility criteria of the pathways are satisfied,
international students can obtain Australian PR and live, work and study in the country permanently! Arguably, the most popular Australian visa that grants permanent residency is the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189). With this visa, international students can live, work and study anywhere in Australia as permanent residents. The Australian government invites applicants under the Points tested stream of the subclass 189 visa to apply for permanent residency, with eligible relatives also granted residency permits in Australia!

Moreover, holders of the subclass 189 visa can also apply for Australian citizenship and obtain anAustralian passport!

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) also grants similar benefits to international students in Australia. To be eligible for this visa, international graduates must:

  • Have an occupation on Australia’s Skilled Occupation List;
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation;
  • Be nominated by an Australian state or territory government; and
  • Be invited to apply for the visa.

Subclass 190 visa holders can live, work and study anywhere in Australia as permanent residents, apply
for Australian citizenship (if eligible), and include family members in the visa application!
The Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 491) is also popular among international
graduates in Australia. This 5-year visa allows holders to legally live and work in a designated regional
area in Australia and travel to and from the country as many times as they want. However, the best part
of the subclass 491 visa is that although it is valid for 5 years, holders can apply for permanent residency
after only 3 years in Australia!
Another popular visa for international graduates is the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485). This
visa is for international students who recently graduated with a Bachelor’s degree or higher with
qualifications that are relevant to specific occupational needs in Australia.
With the subclass 485 visa, international graduates can live, work and study in Australia temporarily and
bring their family members with them to the country.
There are several streams under the subclass 485 visa, as shown in the table below:
Stream Stay Duration Eligible Applicants Benefits

StreamStay DurationEligible ApplicantsBenefits
Graduate WorkUp to 18 monthsInternational
graduates with
qualifications
relevant to specific
occupations deemed
necessary by
Australia.
Live, work and
study in Australia
temporarily;
Bring family
members to
Australia.
Post-Study WorkUsually between 2 and
4 years
Recent international
graduates who
obtained a degree
from an Australian
educational
institution.
Live, work and
study in Australia
temporarily;
Bring family members to
Australia;
Extension of stay
duration (for
applicants with
select degrees).
Second Post-Study WorkBetween 1 and 4 yearsHolders of a
Temporary Graduate
visa who earned a
degree from an
educational
institution in a
regional area of
Australia.
Live, work and
study in Australia
temporarily;
Bring family
members to
Australia.
ReplacementUsually between 18
months and 6 years
Current and former
Temporary Graduate
visa holders who lost
time on their
original visa due to
COVID-19 travel
restrictions.
Live, work and
study in Australia
temporarily;
Bring family
members to
Australia;
Include spouse or
children in the
application, even if
they were not
included
previously.

Table: Features of Australia’s subclass 485 visa

Another visa that is popular among international students is the Skilled – Recognised Graduate visa
(subclass 476). This visa lets recent engineering graduates live, work and study in Australia for up to 18
months and include their family members with them in their application.
To qualify for this visa, applicants must:
ï‚· Be less than 31 years of age;
ï‚· Have completed an engineering degree at a specified educational institution in Australia
in the past 2 years;
ï‚· Not have previously been the primary holder of a subclass 476 or 485 visa.

International graduates can apply for Australian PR upon completing their visa and work requirements,
and even apply for citizenship with an Australian passport!

7. Job prospects and salary

International students can apply for jobs and join the Australian workforce after their studies. Job
opportunities are frequent in Australia, particularly after the havoc caused by the COVID-19 pandemic to
the industries and job market.
Data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics shows more than 390,000 job vacancies in Australia for
August 2023, continuing the trend of elevated job vacancies in Australia. In fact, job vacancies were 71.5
per cent higher than in February 2020, prior to the start of the COVID-19 pandemic. These numbers
show how much Australian industries are suffering from labour shortages and point towards
opportunities for job seekers.
The highest number of vacancies were reported in the health care sector, followed by professional
services, accommodation and food, and construction.
According to Forbes, the average weekly salary for full-time workers in Australia is $1,838, or $95,576
per year.
The following tables illustrate the average full-time weekly and yearly salaries in Australian states and
cities:

Australian StateAverage Weekly Salary ($)Average Annual Salary ($)
New South Wales (NSW)1,831.9095,258.80
Victoria (VIC)1,832.9095,310.80
Queensland (QLD)1,791.0093,132.00
South Australia (SA)1,677.8087,245.60
Western Australia (WA)2,039.30106,043.60
Tasmania (TAS)1,619.3084,203.60
Northern Territory (NT)1,775.9092,346.80
Australian Capital Territory (ACT)2,022.90105,190.80
Table: Average weekly and annual salaries in Australian states

Australian CityAverage Weekly Salary ($)Average Annual Salary ($)
Sydney1,538.4680,000.00
Melbourne1,442.3175,000.00
Brisbane1,403.8573,000.00
Adelaide1,346.1570,000.00
Perth1,480.7777,000.00
Hobart1,250.0065,000.00
Darwin1,384.6272,000.00
Canberra1,365.3871,000.00
Table: Average weekly and annual salaries in Australian cities

8. Australian Lifestyle and Culture

In terms of lifestyle, the Australian way of life is loved the world over. Australia is an incredibly diverse
country and is home to many different cultures and communities. Everyone shares a friendly and fun-
loving spirit that is full of laughter, happiness and enjoyment!
Australia is also known to celebrate its rich cultural history, with the oldest stories dating back to the
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples. Much of Australia’s diverse languages, philosophies and
histories are reflected in everyday life, from the food people eat to the celebrations everyone shares.

9. Safety and Security

Australia is consistently ranked as one of the safest countries to live in. The political system is stable, and
crime rates are low, which makes Australia a very safe country for visitors and residents. Whether you
are living alone or in a group – Australia is incredibly safe for people of all races and genders.

10. Recreation Options

Australians love being outdoors, and there is no shortage of activities to enjoy under the open sky! From
numerous picturesque beaches to the Great Barrier Reef to the vast and majestic outback – Australia is
unparalleled in outdoor experiences.
Being an urban coastal nation, Australia is home to almost 12,000 beaches along its 60,000km coastline.
This is such a huge number that it is genuinely astounding; if you visited one beach per day in Australia,
it would take you more than 32 years to see them all!
The Australian people also love sports and are very active. Sports like cricket, rugby and soccer are
extremely popular in Australia, and people love participating in friendly matches and contests during
their free time!
The Great Barrier Reef and the Australian outback are also mainstays in any conversation on recreation
opportunities in Australia. The Great Barrier Reef is an absolute spectacle – the most extensive coral reef
system in the world, comprising 2,900 individual reefs and 900 islands. It is home to more than 9,000
known species of marine life, and is an extremely popular destination for residents and tourists alike.
The Australian outback is a vast and sparsely populated area, remote from large centres of population.
Red deserts, blue skies and spiritual Aboriginal places across the vast open spaces make the outback
dear to Australian people, who often go there for recreational activities like hiking, rock climbing,
mountain biking and camping.

eduaid can help you achieve your ambitions of studying in Australia!
If you are steadfast in your decision to study in Australia, contact eduaid – specialists in enabling
students to study in Australia! eduaid boasts a talented and dedicated team of consultants specialising
in student migration to Australia, and has been helping students achieve their ambitions of studying in
Australia for more than 20 years.

From preparing your documents to lodging your application to successfully obtaining your student visa –
eduaid will guide you every step of the way and ensure your dreams of studying in Australia become a
reality!