NSW updates occupations list for Skilled Nominated visa

Skilled Migration

NSW updates occupations list for Skilled Nominated visa

New South Wales has updated its eligible occupations list for skilled migration to Australia with the subclass 190 visa.

According to NSW’s new update, offshore candidates in several eligible occupations will be considered for permanent Australian skilled migration in invitation rounds for the Skilled Nominated (Permanent) visa (subclass 190).

Moreover, both onshore and offshore applicants for the subclass 190 visa must have three years of work experience in some eligible occupations to qualify for permanent skilled migration to Australia.

The eligible occupations list is divided into four categories: Managers, Professionals, Technicians and Trades Workers, and Community and Personal Service Workers.

While most eligible occupations have been updated to include either one or both offshore applicants and experience requirements, others have been left unchanged.

Eligible occupations that have been updated are marked with a tick (βœ“) in the corresponding column, while those with no updates are left unmarked.

Managers

ANZSCO Unit Group

Offshore

Experience

1214 – Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmers

βœ“

 

1331 – Construction Managers

 

 

1332 – Engineering Managers

βœ“

 

1335 – Production Managers

βœ“

 

1341 – Child Care Centre Managers

βœ“

 

1342 – Health and Welfare Service Managers

βœ“

 

1351 – ICT Managers

 

βœ“

1399 – Other Specialist Managers

 

βœ“

1411 – Café and Restaurant Managers

 

βœ“

1413 – Hotel and Motel Managers

 

βœ“

 

Professionals

ANZSCO Unit Group

Offshore

Experience

2113 – Photographers

 

 

2124 – Journalists and Other Writers

 

 

2211 – Accountants

 

βœ“

2212 – Auditors

 

βœ“

2241 – Actuaries, Mathematicians and Statisticians

 

 

2243 – Economists

 

 

2245 – Land Economists and Valuers

 

 

2246 – Librarians

βœ“

 

2321 – Architects and Landscape Architects

 

 

2323 – Industrial Designers

 

 

2324 – Graphic and Web Designers, and Illustrators

 

 

2325 – Interior Designers

 

 

2326 – Urban and Regional Planners

 

 

2332 – Civil Engineering Professionals

βœ“

 

2333 – Electrical Engineers

βœ“

 

2334 – Electronics Engineers

βœ“

 

2335 – Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers

βœ“

 

2336 – Mining Engineers

βœ“

 

2339 – Other Engineering Professionals

βœ“

 

2342 – Food Scientists

βœ“

 

2343 – Environmental Scientists

 

 

2345 – Life Scientists

 

 

2346 – Medical Laboratory Scientists

 

 

2347 – Veterinarians

βœ“

 

2349 – Other Natural and Physical Science Professionals

 

 

2411 – Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers

βœ“

 

2412 – Primary School Teachers

βœ“

 

2414 – Secondary School Teachers

βœ“

 

2415 – Special Education Teachers

βœ“

 

2421 – University Lecturers

 

 

2512 – Medical Imaging Professionals

 

 

2513 – Occupational and Environmental Health Professionals

 

 

2515 – Pharmacists

βœ“

 

2523 – Dental Practitioners

βœ“

 

2524 – Occupational Therapists

 

 

2525 – Physiotherapists

 

 

2539 – Other Medical Practitioners

 

 

2541 – Midwives

βœ“

 

2542 – Nurse Educators and Researchers

βœ“

 

2543 – Nurse Managers

βœ“

 

2544 – Registered Nurses

βœ“

 

2611 – ICT Business and Systems Analysts

 

βœ“

2612 – Multimedia Specialists and Web Developers

 

 

2613 – Software and Applications Programmers

 

βœ“

2621 – Database and Systems Administrators, and ICT Security Specialists

 

βœ“

2631 – Computer and Network Professionals

 

βœ“

2632 – ICT Support and Test Engineers

 

βœ“

2633 – Telecommunications Engineering Professionals

βœ“

 

2723 – Psychologists

βœ“

 

2724 – Social Professionals

βœ“

 

2725 – Social Workers

βœ“

 

2726 – Welfare, Recreation and Community Arts Workers

βœ“

 

 

Technicians and Trade Workers

ANZSCO Unit Group

Offshore

Experience

3111 – Agricultural Technicians

βœ“

 

3112 – Medical Technicians

 

 

3121 – Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians

 

 

3122 – Civil Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians

βœ“

 

3123 – Electrical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians

βœ“

 

3125 – Mechanical Engineering Draftspersons and Technicians

βœ“

 

3129 – Other Building and Engineering Technicians

 

 

3131 – ICT Support Technicians

 

 

3211 – Automotive Electricians

 

 

3212 – Motor Mechanics

 

βœ“

3222 – Sheetmetal Trades Workers

βœ“

βœ“

3223 – Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers

βœ“

βœ“

3241 – Panelbeaters

βœ“

βœ“

3311 – Bricklayers and Stonemasons

βœ“

βœ“

3312 – Carpenters and Joiners

βœ“

βœ“

3322 – Painting Trades Workers

βœ“

βœ“

3331 – Glaziers

βœ“

βœ“

3333 – Roof Tilers

βœ“

βœ“

3334 – Wall and Floor Tilers

βœ“

βœ“

3341 – Plumbers

βœ“

βœ“

3411 – Electricians

βœ“

βœ“

3421 – Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanics

βœ“

βœ“

3422 – Electrical Distribution Trades Workers

βœ“

βœ“

3423 – Electronics Trade Workers

βœ“

βœ“

3511 – Bakers and Pastrycooks

βœ“

βœ“

3512 – Butchers and Smallgoods Makers

βœ“

βœ“

3513 – Chefs

 

βœ“

3514 – Cooks

 

βœ“

3613 – Veterinary Nurses

βœ“

 

3911 – Hairdressers

βœ“

 

3941 – Cabinetmakers

βœ“

 

 

Community and Personal Service Workers

ANZSCO Unit Group

Offshore

Experience

4112 – Dental Hygienists, Technicians and Therapists

βœ“

 

4113 – Diversional Therapists

βœ“

 

4114 – Enrolled Nurses

 

βœ“

4117 – Welfare Support Workers

βœ“

βœ“